Development of Yangtzekiang Garment Mfrs in 1950s and 1960s: Factory, Labour, Product, Market

Yangtzekiang Garment Mfrs was founded in 1949 and its factory was located in Cheung Sha Wan, near to the Hong Kong Spinners . The factory had 50 to 60 staff members when founded. Paid with 2 to 3 dollars a day, a seamstress worked 10 hours a day, 7 days a week. A supervisor (also called ‘dispatcher’ or ‘captain’) was paid 20 dollars a month and was provided with meals and accommodation. The factory manager only got 150 dollars a month. S.K. Chan sighed that the wages in those years were very low. Procedures such as fell seaming and pocket stitching were done by seamstresses while collar sewing were performed by skilled male sewers. That was an old practice of the trade. S.K. Chan had taken quality very seriously since he operated the company. He required precision in procedures like ironing and was very strict with the ironers. He once overheard a worker groan that Yangtzekiang was such a tiny factory that its full size could not even compare to that of an ironing department of some larger factories like Kwong Hing Tai Garments Factory Co., Ltd and Kwong Loong Tai Garments Fty., and so they should not take their work too seriously. Since then, S.K. Chan had determined to make progress in order to overtake Kwong Hing Tai and Kwong Loong Tai in production size. In the early 1950s, South East Asia was Yangtzekiang’s major market. Their shirts that carried the label DOCTOR were sold well in Singapore and Thailand. The fabrics used by Yangtzekiang were mainly imported from Japan then. Yangtzekiang also set up cloth shops in Singapore and Thailand. These shops run by the family acted as sales agents for Yangtzekiang products. Local salesmen were hired to promote their products. Since Yangtzekiang went public in 1970, the Chan family had sold out part of the company’s shares, but still held a significant share of the company. In the late 1950s, Yangtzekiang successfully tapped into the US and European markets. A German company became their first client, and the DOCTOR brand had receded as their secondary business since then. Yangtzekiang relied on foreign trading companies such as Melchers in taking orders. Clients submitted samples to the factory, and the factory produced finished goods accordingly. Yangtzekiang subsequently tapped into the British market via Dodwell Trading Company. Littlewood became one of their major clients. In the early 1960s, Yangtzekiang opened an outlet in the USA, a pioneer in the Hong Kong garment industry. Workers of Yangtzekiang possessed sewing skills well above international standard, but product quality was subjected to company decisions, for example, at times when shipping schedule was tight, the company had to compromise product quality to meeting deadline. In the early 1960s, Yangtzekiang expanded rapidly by setting up operations s in other districts such as Cheung Sha Wan, Sham Shui Po and Mongkok. The production lines at Mongkok Road were the main force. In 1965, Yangtzekiang moved to the current address at 22 Tai Yau Street, San Po Kong. The site was put on public bidding at a reserve price of 6 dollars per square foot. Yangtzekiang tendered the site with a price of 60 dollars and an additional building charge of 20 dollars per square foot. The labour force in the Tai Yau Street factory once reached 3000 in number. Now only 70 to 80 workers remained as most production lines have been shifted to other places.

Company Yangtzekiang Garment Limited
Accession No. LKF-CSK-SEG-002