The decline of Hong Kong battery industry after 1970s

The battery industry in Hong Kong began to decline in the 1970s. It was due to the large number of cottage plants set up by individuals in mainland China. They purchased battery formulae from large factories and worked on the packaging before exporting the batteries to Hong Kong and South Asia. This created competitions with Hong Kong made batteries. For example, "555" branded batteries produced by a Guangzhou factory were popular in Hong Kong. (However, as there were various quality issues with the mainland brands, some countries rejected these products being imported their markets.) The decline of the industry was also due to rising wages of local workers in Hong Kong. Lo Lei Wo operated National Battery Factory around the mid 1970s. He met with competitions for workers with other industries. The daily salary of women workers had increased from $7.5 to $12.5 in few years. This combined with the falling selling prices of batteries that made the business unprofitable. Hing Wah and Kai It diminished the production scales thereafter.
Further, battery factories were not environmentally friendly. Graphite powder could create serious air pollution and cause pneumoconiosis as well as other occupational diseases. The factories also contained lots of combustible materials such as cardboard and motors. The use of towngas in heating wax could easily lead to fires. Thus, the government tightened the health and fire regulations, which also led to rising running costs. The increasingly unfavorable business environment caused lots of factory owners to sell or rebuild their factories and switch to property business. For example, when Hing Wah Factory was closed down, the factory premises were sold to Sun Hung Kei. Gold Peak also switched to producing higher quality batteries while developing the electronic business at the same time. Golden Power was acquired by Guangzhou Battery Factory, and was kept in Hong Kong to process some parts outsourced from the Guangzhou factory. These products would be labelled as products of Hong Kong so as to enjoy the quotas under the Imperial Preference. Nowadays there were no more large scale battery factories in Hong Kong.

Company Hing Wah Battery Facotry Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LLW-SEG-021