Product evolution of the local batter industry: from round shaped zinc carbon batteries to cascaded batteries

There were 3 main types of batteries manufactured locally in Hong Kong, 1.5W, 9W and 12W. 1.5W batteries were round shaped zinc carbon batteries numbered 1 to 5 according to size. The 9W and 12W batteries were 6 and 8 layered cascaded batteries respectively, each layer being 1.5W in power. These cascaded batteries were first launched in Germany and were copied by the manufacturers in Hong Kong. Cascaded batteries were available in Hong Kong between 1958 and 1960. They were widely used in electric lighters and transistor radios, as well as toy cars and smoke detectors. Hing Wah and Kai It initially produced cylindrical batteries and had major market shares. Colliers also made cylindrical batteries at first but switched to producing cascaded batteries to avoid competitions with the two battery giants. Gold Peak also made cascaded batteries as their major product. Hing Wah and Kai It joined the production of cascaded batteries as they went popular. Hing Wah had 2 factory plants at To Kwa Wan Road, which were 4 and 6 storey tall respectively. Each level was arranged for specific production process. The productions of cylindrical and cascaded batteries were similar in principle.
Lo Lei Wo was the chief engineer of the Production Department at Hing Wah in the 1960s. He mastered the skills in producing cascaded batteries. Large factories had turned semi-automated since 1958, and cottage factories producing accessories such as metal caps and battery cases were phased out gradually. There were no more cottage factories at around 1965. In the 1960s, electric torches were used widely in rural areas for preventing theft, hunting, harvesting and other purposes. Radios and electrical toys became common among Japan and China in the 1960s, leading to consistently rising demands in batteries. Further, the giant American battery factories such as Eveready and Winchester stopped their productions and switched to importing batteries from Hong Kong by means of OEM. The large demand brought about the golden era of the battery industry in Hong Kong. Batteries became more diversified, and alkaline batteries and lithium batteries were developed afterwards.

Company Hing Wah Battery Facotry Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LLW-SEG-020