Background and planning of setting up a factory in China

The 1980s were probably the peak period for Hong Kong industries. Towards the end of the decade, there was a shortage of both local factories and workers. Rapidly increasing labour costs further added to the Territory’s lack of competitiveness. Reforms and the opening up of China meant Hong Kong manufacturers were keen to start investing on the mainland. Local companies had been gradually moving northward in the mid-1980s, mainly concentrating their operations in places like Shenzhen and Dongguan. As many factory managers originally came from the mainland before settling in Hong Kong, most preferred to set up factories in or near their hometowns. As Leung Wai Ho was born in Hong Kong, this was not an issue.
During a study tour to Shenzhen in 1988, Leung Wai Ho and his friends found that many places in and around the area were barren and would need to be self-developed. Leung Wai Ho originally paid the deposit to secure a site in Shenzhen’s Longgang District, finally giving up after he worked out that the cost of continued development would be too high. He later chose a roadside lot in Dongguan, as it would be easier to develop and was near Hong Kong. Local policies in Dongguan also facilitated the setting up of manufacturing facilities and charges there were more reasonable than in Shenzhen. The Longgang District eventually developed satisfactorily and Leung Wai Ho later regretted that he had given up the idea of setting up a factory there.

Company Daily Win Watch Products Mfg. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-DW-SEG-005