The expansion of Dailywin in the mid-1980s

Between 1981 and 1982, Dailywin’s business volume constantly increased. Leung Wai Ho worked 12 hours a day in the 1960s and often worked from 8:00 am to 9:00 pm after starting his company. During the day, he looked after the factory operation. At night, he liaised with North American customers via telex. Dailywin initially produced the cases which dictated each watch’s appearance. This work had a high profit margin and most of the company’s customers were in North America. In 1983, a US customer commissioned Leung Wai Ho to assemble complete watches with movements provided by the customer himself. As a result, Dailywin’s business model began moving towards one-stop production. In the late 1970s, Dailywin co-operated with top US watch manufacturer Timex and began producing specialty cases for Timex. The company also looked for other manufacturers, acting as intermediary for referring orders to local watch factories such as Nam Keen and Rainbow. In 1983, Leung Wai Ho eventually bought shares in both of these companies despite their being much larger than Dailywin. The three parties then set up an electroplating factory in 1984 so as to better control quality. The fact that the electroplating factory was located immediately above Dailywin’s plant saved a lot of processing costs.

Company Daily Win Watch Products Mfg. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-DW-SEG-003