The origins and setting up of Dailywin

The origins and setting up of Dailywin. Leung Wai Ho thanked his uncle for giving him the opportunity to develop and learn about overseas marketing. When Leung Wai Ho later got married and had his own family to support, he was not content with his remuneration at Leung Lung Kee. Cheered by his customers’ encouragement, he conceived the idea of starting his own business and founded Dailywin in 1978. When he opened his first factory, Leung Wai Ho’s savings only numbered a few tens of thousands of dollars. He borrowed a further $200,000 from friends as capital and rented a 5,000-square foot half-floor plant from Join-In Shirt on Kwai Ting Road in Kwai Chung. He later admitted that the start up was a bold attempt. In the early days, Leung Wai Ho hired relatives as workers. As Dailywin’s customers were willing to pay quickly for their orders and suppliers generously allowed credit payments, business got off to a smooth start.

Company Daily Win Watch Products Mfg. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-DW-SEG-001