The origin of and changes in Hoe Hin’s Pak Fah Yeow formula. Factors affecting the procurement of natural raw materials

While there are several stories about the origins of Hoe Hin’s Pak Fah Yeow formula, no one knows which – if any – is true. One version has it that the formula was handed down by the family of Gan Fock Wai’s father's first wife, Low Khoon Choo. While still a boy, Gan Fock Wai also heard different versions from his father. They included a story about getting the formula from a friend whom Gan’s father got to know on board a boat while travelling overseas to sell biscuits. Another version says that Pak Fah Yeow’s formula was passed from Gan Fock Wai’s grandfather to his father.
Over the years, Hoe Hin made very few changes to its Pak Fah Yeow formula. The formula for white flower products to be exported was modified in order to comply with the regulations and specifications of the different regions for whence it was headed. In the Colonial past when the British still ruled Hong Kong, they did not control traditional Chinese medicine and many export regions did not regulate such products. Today, Hong Kong has implemented a stringent registration system for Chinese medicines. Countries around the world have different regulations for regulating traditional Chinese herbs and natural herbal lotions, potions, creams and infusions, etc. Nowadays Hoe Hin also complies with the latest pharmacopoeia standards when procuring different natural raw materials each year. Taking lavender oil as an example, Pak Fah Yeow once used to feature synthetic lavender oil, but now complies with the latest British Pharmacopoeia standards governing the procuring of such oils. In buying natural raw materials, Hoe Hin insists on globally-recognised pharmacopoeia standards. Specific examples include the Chinese, British, U.S. and European Union Pharmacopoeias. The aim is the constant improvement of its products’ quality.
The natural raw materials that Hoe Hin uses are all purchased overseas and many factors are considered before importing into Hong Kong. Nowadays, the price of natural raw materials are very high due to many different reasons. Pollution causes climate change, affecting cultivation and leading to soring prices of many natural products. For example, when the Australian weather becomes increasingly dry, locally produced natural raw materials diminish in quantity and the prices rise. As a result, farmers prefer to grow agricultural products that are easy to sell and can make profits. To this end, they grow fewer medicinal plants such as mint, causing prices to rise due to the short supply of medicinal plants. As the prices of such plants increase, there are farmers who switch to grow medicinal plants to meet demand. Even so it may not be able to relieve the problem because it takes time for the soil to become suitable for growing medicinal plants within a short period of time. Other factors such as excessive harvesting of wild cordyceps sinensis causing desertification, affecting agricultural harvests and also pushing up the prices of natural raw materials. U.S. dollar exchange rate fluctuations, inflation, metal prices, energy charges and other factors such as the cost of producing glass bottles, plastic caps and packaging all have direct impacts on prices. Each variance has a “knock on” effect that affects prices at every stage of the production chain.
Aside from directly importing from Australian farmers, Hoe Hin generally imported raw materials through intermediary trading companies. Gan Fock Wai believed that for Hoe Hin to achieve sustainable development, it would have to put sound environmental protection measures into practice and make every effort to protect the natural raw materials. He hoped that in addition to achieving Good Agricultural Practice (GAP) compliance, Hoe Hin would also adhere to the principles of fair trade in its future sourcing of raw materials in order to protect the livelihood of the farmers who produced them.

Company Pak Fah Yeow International Limited
Accession No. AY-GFW-SEG-005