Memories of Hoe Hin’s Hennessy Road factory and early production processes

As a child, Gan Fock Wai occasionally came to visit Hoe Hin’s Pak Fah Yeow factory. At that time, the plant was located on the third floor of the present Hennessy Centre in Causeway Bay. After the factory moved out, its floor was taken over by a department store and eventually became a food court. Pak Fah Yeow’s iconic signs can still be seen on the exterior walls of the Hennessy Centre to this date.
At that time, the production processes of Pak Fah Yeow were so simple that even a child could carry them out. The specific steps included injecting the medicated oil into bottles by syringe, immediately screwing on each bottle’s cap and then folding the printed cardboard packaging into boxes. Gan Fock Wai helped out at the factory when he was just aged 6 to 7. To make his time there more enjoyable, he turned humdrum tasks such as injecting medicated oil into bottles with a syringe into games and competed with workers to see who could fold boxes fastest.
Gan Fock Wai knew that many Hoe Hin workers retired at a very old age, but he had never heard of any of the company’s workers having occupational diseases. No matter whether the Hoe Hin factory was located in Causeway Bay or Quarry Bay, its production lines always produced a fragrance! When the plant’s windows were open, the scent would fill the neighbouring streets! Today, Hoe Hin’s plant has different clean rooms to filter odours, and has an ventilation system to purify the air. The current plant also utilises an enclosed design which stops aromas from spreading to outside the plant. As a more eco-friendly note, the plant processes waste materials according to environmental regulations and insists that all waste is recycled by waste management companies.

Company Pak Fah Yeow International Limited
Accession No. AY-GFW-SEG-003