New developments in Hong Kong

When Gan Wee Sean came back to Hong Kong from his studies in the UK, the factories and office were already at Hennessy Centre. Machines were employed for mass production. The manufacture was semi-automatic. The oil was manufactured in bigger drums and the weighing machines were more advanced. The oil was mixed with big stirrer and filled into bottles with electric compression chamber. (Editor’s remark: “Compression pump” was used by the Interviewee but “vacuum pump” should be a more proper name. ) The capping, labeling and carton- packaging were still done by hand. Later when the operations moved to Chai Wan, the production were further automated. Since larger bottles had to be protected with bubble packs, the packing process remained manual. Even today packing is still done by hand.
When the production was done in Penang, Pak Fah Yeow was already sold in Hong Kong but by other company. Gan suspected that the products were taken to Hong Kong from Singapore through private channels. Gan’s grandfather visited Hong Kong in 1950s and saw the potential of the Chinese markets. He saw Hong Kong as a good port to produce and supply the products to China. In addition, Hong Kong herself had good market potential as the sales in Hong Kong were one of their largest. Gan’s grandfather decided to move the operations to Hong Kong in mid 1950.

Company Pak Fah Yeow International Limited
Language English