The Operation of Pak Fah Yeow at early stage: manual production, simple instrument, family workers

The earliest manufacture of Pak Fah Yeow was purely manual. Around 10-20 workers sat around a long table, and a few hundred dozens of bottles were produced in a week. Menthol crystals and camphor tablets were broken into smaller pieces and put into big wine jugs, dissolved in oil and then mixed and shaken by hand. Then the oil was sucked up and filled into small glass bottles using injection syringes. The paper package boxes were folded and glued by hands. Until today the shape of the bottles used at that time remained unchanged.
When Gan was in primary school, he helped out as a small boy after finishing schoolwork. The operation was on home-made scale and did not demand much skill. Workers were mainly family and relatives. Most were women workers, while male workers mainly did the heavy work.

Company Pak Fah Yeow International Limited
Language English