Upbringing, Family Background and the Start-up of Pak Fah Yeow

Gan Wee Sean was born in Penang in 1946. His grandfather was born in China and his grandmother was born in Singapore. Gan’s grandfather started the Pak Fah Yeow business in 1927. The business was started in the same premise where the family was living in Penang. The place was rented at a low rate. The formula of Pak Fah Yeow was initially intended for uses among family and friends only, but as it grew popular among the people, Gan’s grandfather turned it into business. The sales expanded in Malaysia and later to Singapore. In the 1950s, as Gan’s grandfather saw the potential of the Chinese market, he moved the operations to Hong Kong because of her proximity to China.
The company was registered in Penang as a private company. Together with the trademark, they were named after Gan’s grandmother as Hoe Hin . At first she was the sole proprietor of the trademark but she later sold it to the company. Gan’s grandfather used to tell a story of a German professor giving him the formula of Pak Fah Yeow, but Gan believed that the formula should have come from his grandmother’s or great grandmother’s side. Like other medicated oils, Gan believed the formula originated in Malaysia and was not likely to have derived from Chinese medicine.

Company Pak Fah Yeow International Limited
Language English