A review of Hong Kong’s PVC industry

In reviewing the history of the Hong Kong PVC industry, Chan Wah Cheung, founder of Chit Shing P.V.C. Products MFY. LTD. believed that 1953/54 was a start-up stage. It was then that manufacturers began to use high frequency machines to produce PVC products including stationery, document bags, pencil cases and backpacks made from raw materials imported from Taiwan and Japan. Tin’s Chemicals began opening factories in Hong Kong in 1959, and then manufacturers gradually used Tin’s Chemical’s PVC films as raw materials. Products soon followed and evolved in design according to customers’ requirements. To maximize the potential of cartoon characters’ popularity, manufacturers turned to produce brand products. In the early years, it was difficult for PVC companies to borrow from banks as they had limited capital and the scale of production and turnover performance were not good. As a result, manufacturers had to ask suppliers for delivery extensions or borrow money from finance companies at high interest rates. While interest rates on loans could often be as high as 20-30% per week, borrowers had to find reference from fellow manufacturers in order to make loans.

Company Chit Shing P.V.C. Products MFY. LTD.
Accession No. LKF-PLS IND-SEG-003