Innovations made by second-generation: product research and management culture

KL Sun explained how the second generation ran Kin Hip differently from their predecessor from two perspectives: product research and management culture.
(1) Product research: Sun Kin Chao relied on his own insights and judgments when introducing new products, which tended to be more profitable given the larger market and less competition in the early period. Sun Kin Chao often hung around in department stores, outlets and shopping malls to observe the different models of products available in the market. He then modified them in his own products. In 1970, with reference to two models of charcoal grill, Sun Kin Chao took advantage of their good ventilating and soot fending power and introduced a double-tray charcoal grill which sold well and remained popular till now. At the time of the handover to the second generation, the market differed from that of the 1950s and 60s. KL Sun put a great emphasis on market research and data analysis. He would never proceed to tooling and prototyping without adequate customer feedback. Recently Kin Hip introduced a cold drink cup equipped with an ice column, which could prevent lemonades from warming up again or the need for ice cubes. This product was a smash in the market. Since 1984, Sun Kin Chao had faded out of the operation of Kin Hip, yet he kept thinking about new products and occasionally inspected the factory to offer advice.
(2) Management culture: Sun Kin Chao adopted a paternalistic approach in management and made decisions with personal judgments. His subordinates, for the most part, were awed by his authoritativeness. His successor KL Sun decentralized management and involved senior staff members in the decision making process. He was revered rather than feared by his subordinates. When he first returned to Hong Kong for the succession, he spent most of his time in the workshop, urging the workers to work with enthusiasm. Now he had lessened his involvement in daily operation to facilitate the gradual participation by the third generation. KL Sun believed that he played a technical and managerial role, and was more devoted to the policy and strategy of the enterprise comparing with the first generation.

Company Kin Hip Metal and Plastic Fy. Ltd
Accession No. LKF-SKL-SEG-006