History and development of Central Textiles' weaving factory: plant relocation, adding new machine, knitting business, quality improvement

In 1989, Central Textiles’ weaving factory was relocated to the current premise as there was pressing need for expansion of production scale. Previously, the factory was on the 2nd floor of Central Textiles’ building. Since the weaving factory installed a new air jet loom in 1985, the vibrations generating from the high-speed rotation of the loom were so great that they set the whole building for shaking! In order to eliminate such disturbances, Central Textiles decided to move the weaving operations to the ground floor of the present address.
In the early stages of its relocation, the weaving factory actively installed new machines. As the new machines occupied more space, the older equipment was replaced. In 1995, the weaving factory had replaced all the old looms with shuttleless looms. The new equipment was bigger, ran at higher speeds and could produce fabrics of larger width. With higher production volumes, the production cost was reduced.
Central Textiles had once operated a knitting factory, which was a separate operation from the weaving factory. The knitting factory ceased production later due to operational problems. Chi Woo Wha maintained that knitting would not replace weaving although it did not require cotton pulp, involved fewer processes and had lower production costs. Today, there are many knitting factories in China, some of which were family operations running at very low costs.
Reasons for higher market demands for good quality fabrics. In the past, the market in Hong Kong had little demand in regard of the quality of fabrics. Due to the constant improvements in textile technology, greater market supply and increased competition, weaving factories had to improve their products to maintain competitiveness. This trend began to emerge in the early 1980s and became the most apparent in 2000. In the past, there were around 40-odd textile factories in Hong Kong. Today, only two remain, i.e., Tai Hing Cotton Mill and Central Textiles’ spinning factory. Nowadays, it is very difficult to run a weaving factory and many Hong Kong operations have relocated to cheaper places such as Africa, India, Indonesia and Sri Lanka. Textile companies who fail to stand out in the competitive market were either closed down or shifted to other businesses.

Company Central Textiles (H.K.) LTD.
Accession No. AY-CWW-SEG-006