production after 1970s (2): factory relocation, workers' welfare, automation and product developoment

Central Textiles had spinning and fabrics divisions. Its spinning division had moved to industrial area at Sha Tsui Road, Tsuen Wan. Its fabrics factory has moved to the ground floor of Kong Nam Industrial Building in Tsuen Wan. When the Hong Kong government reclaimed land in Tsuen Wan that provided land supply for spinners to build their factories. Cheng said during a period of industrialization, spinners would be considered as major manufacturers at that time. Governors of Hong Kong, Sir Murray MacLehose and Sir David Wilson, had paid visits to the factory of Central Textiles. In the early days the company provided quarters for its workers, which were in tenement buildings just opposite the current Tsuen Wan Town Hall. The company bought part of the building's fourth floor and the whole of fifth floor, converted the space into 38 units as free quarters for 200 to 300 workers. It also provided shuttle buses to Tuen Mun and Kwun Tong to pick up workers who did not live in the provided quarters. The company had a three-shift system. Those who took the night shift were mainly male workers.
In the earlier days clients' demand on quality was not that high. Central Textiles adopted a mass production system which required a lot of labors. The mobility of textile workers was high. Workers would change their jobs between different factories, and they also took up extra shift outside their normal working hours. In view of shortage of labour, Central Textiles hired refugees from Bangladesh and Vietnam to do non-technical tasks. Nowadays it also hires technical workers and even professionals from mainland China. At the end of 1970s, Cheng Chi Ping attended German exhibitions regularly to learn more about new machines in other countries. To become more automatic, the companies bought expensive machines from overseas, or make improvement on existing machines, to automate the production process so as to avoid human errors and to improve the quality of its products. For instance the company bought some new machines from Switzerland but at the same time improved the setting so as to mass produce denim fabrics.
Products became more diversified for Central Textiles. In the early 1990s, when the company started to produce elastic yarns, other manufacturers even sent “spies” to its factory trying to copy the technique. “Spies” were sometimes spotted in the company's mainland factories. In recent years Hong Kong Polytechnic University has many specilised development projects for the enhancement of spinning technique for Central Textiles. From the 2000s the company started to market its products to the fashion brands. And from 2005 onwards it participated regularly at fashion exhibitions in France, to sell its fabrics there. Apart from the fashion houses, the company also submit tender to government departments to sell its special function fabrics.
Looking back at Central Textiles' almost half a century of development, Cheng Chi Ping said the most prosperous was when the company was producing elastic yarns, as only Central Textiles was able to produce that at that time and they could not cope with the demand. In recent years, local textile industry has become a sunset industry. Central Textiles was only able to barely survive. Since production cost in the mainland was low, it has been hard for Hong Kong's industrialists to compete. In view of the deterioration of business environment, local spinners had to retreat from Hong Kong in order to lower their production costs.

Company Central Textiles (H.K.) LTD.
Accession No. AY-CCP-SEG-006