Amoy’s basketball team played in open matches. Workers composed the Amoy song and celebrated festivals with their colleagues.

The basketball team formed by Amoy’s employees participated in matches for the annual Factory Cup tournament. Organised by the Hong Kong Basketball Association, this challenge was open to all factories in Hong Kong. Later, Amoy’s management hired top local basketball stars to form a professional team and participate in open matches in Hong Kong and Singapore for promotional purposes. The professional team was coached by Shek Chun Tat and had famous players like Ng Yet Ang, Joachim H. L. Poon and Yung Pi Hock. When not playing in open matches, the pros played against teams of employees in order to allow the staff players to sharpen their skills. Called the Lucky Team, the Amoy employees’ team played in two or three open matches and was rated as being a dark horse by the press. The staff team was organised by Amoy’s senior accountant Wong Ching Hang. In those years, Radio Hong Kong visited factories and interviewed people there for broadcast every Saturday. Amoy was among the companies whose staff was interviewed. Wong Ching Hang composed the Amoy company song “The One Family of Amoy” and Radio Hong Kong recorded and broadcast it. Wong Wing Man still remembers a few lines of the song he and his colleagues would sing together during festival celebrations! Wong Ching Hang was later promoted as the manager of Amoy’s paper products factory.
During traditional celebrations such as Chinese New Year and Mid Autumn Festival, Amoy either added more dishes to its usual menu or threw parties in the canteen so its employees could celebrate.

Company Amoy Food Limited
Accession No. AY-WWM-SEG-008