How male and female workers joined Amoy and their opportunities for career advancement.

Wong Wing Man often remarked on how hard it was to find jobs in Hong Kong in the 1950s and 1960s. In those years, immigrant workers tended not have any skills. As a result, men usually joined Amoy as handymen before transferring to various departments as permanent staff. The men learned as they worked and could eventually be promoted to become technicians. Wong Wing Man recalled that all soy sauce department technicians started off as handymen and only achieved technician status after gaining some 10 years’ experience. Around 30 to 40 male workers joined Amoy at the same time as Wong Wing Man and Amoy provided them all with bed and board. Female workers were usually introduced by people connected with the company and were often permanent workers’ family members. Female employees tended to carry out work such as cutting cucumbers, sorting beans and gluing can labels in the pickle room. In those times, women had no promotion prospects and were paid just $0.60-0.70 each day.

Company Amoy Food Limited
Accession No. AY-WWM-SEG-005