Changes of production technique of Amoy soy sauce, Research and Development of Amoy Food

For decades, there were very few changes in the methods Amoy used to produce soy sauce aside from the advances in the fermentation process. In the past, Amoy used to hold roughly an inch deep of soybeans in bamboo sievesin the fermentation room, and thenadded mold species intoeach sieve to facilitate soybean fermentation. After the beans had fermented for three days, they were removed from the sieves. During the fermentation process, many soybeans became stuck to the bamboo of the sieves making cleaning very difficult. As the optimal temperature for soybean fermentation was 30 degrees Celsius, heaters needed to be placed in the fermentation room during the colder winter months. Nowadays, soybeans are contained in 8-inch tall yeast boxes for fermentation. As each box has a stainless steel perforated plate at its bottom, cleaning is very easy. Modern yeast boxes are also equipped with air circulationand thermostat functions which significantly reduce fermentation times and manpower requirements.
As Cheng Yum Kwai knew that Amoy’s production methods back then were similar to those used by its competitors, he felt the only way Amoy could distinguish its products was through the mold species it used. The fact that Amoy had its own mold species meant experts in the soy sauce trade could quickly recognise the flavour of each maker’s different brands. Indeed, so distinctive was its taste that Amoy’s Gold Label Light Soy Sauce had firmly established itself as the top selling condiment of its kind in the market for many years. This was despite the fact that Amoy spent measurably less on promotion and marketing than its leading rival, Lee KumKee, did. That said, Amoy did have a marketing department and a production department which worked together to launch new sauces based onresults from marketing research.
Amoy had pioneered its in-house research and development (RandD) department as early as the 1950s, bringing in Xiamen natives, who were experienced in the food industry, to engage in new product development. In the 1960s, many highly educated talents committed to theRandD for Amoy. Indeed, so highly regarded was the factthat the present manager of I Ho Yuan Food Products and a consultant of Lee KumKee had previously worked forAmoy. While shares in Amoy were acquired by foreign investors after the 1970s at different periods of time, the new owners made few investments in advanced technologies in Amoy. Ultimately, it was only after its acquisition by Japan’s Ajinomoto that there was any real move forwards in soy sauce production. This is probably due to the fact that China and Japan use different methods to ferment soy sauce, with the Japanese tending to favour frozen fermentation.

Company Amoy Food Limited
Accession No. LKF-CYK-SEG-007