Reform of Amoy Food after foreign firms’ acquisition since 1980s, Development of food products of half a century

When U.S. company Pillsbury acquired part of Amoy’s shareholding from Hang Lung Group in 1984, it changed the employees’ pension scheme to a provident fund. It also began selling off the Ngau Tau Kok plant to property developers in stages. At that time, Phase One of Amoy Gardens had already been completed and Amoy set up an additional security team ran by the personnel department to handle patrol duties. Pillsbury’s acquisition of Amoy’s shares had little impact on employees’ sense of loyalty. The only solidchangewas the setting up of a new plant in Tsuen Wan, resulting thatstaff hadto take factory shuttle buses to work. That said, the Tsuen Wan plant opened a staff canteen.
In 1991, the French BSN Group (formerly the Danone Group) acquired Amoy’s food business and assigned three French nationals as its managing director, personnel and marketing managers but leaving the production lines and employee benefits essentially unchanged. BSN was a diversified food company and its many businesses included Jacob’s biscuits, beers, glass bottles and cheeses. In 2006, Japanese company Ajinomoto Co. Inc. took over Amoy’s food business and sent four Japanese nationals to Hong Kong. Two of these staff subsequently took charge of Amoy’s research and development department (frozen food, soy sauce and sauce) while the remaining two served as deputy dim sum plant manager and company’s managing director. While Amoy’s products and production processes remained largely unchanged, specialists were occasionally sent from Japan Head Office to Hong Kong to give expert advice.
Between the 1960s and 1970s, there were spectacular changes in Amoy’s products . Preservedgingers had been produced since as early as the 1940s. Sadly, increasingly keen competition following China’s opening up of ginger exports in the late 1970s resulted in the shrinking of this trade in Hong Kong. Amoy production of preserved ginger was eventually haltedin the mid-1980s. After moving to the Tai Po Industrial Estate, Amoy started to produce a new line of canned preserved gingers called “Stem Ginger in Syrup”. Peanut oil was another success in the 1950s and 60s, but its popularity was only brief. It had already stopped production when Cheng Yum Kwai joined Amoy in 1966. From 1966/67 onwards, Amoy served as an agent for the popular Japanese May Yee milk powder, a business that continued to thrive for many years. After mainland China undertookeconomic reforms and the “open door” policy, the exportof agricultural products such as lychees, longans, bean sprouts, offal and bamboo shoots to Hong Kong exploded. This had badly affected Amoy’s canned food business, causing its production output to continue to decline after the 1970s.

Company Amoy Food Limited
Accession No. LKF-CYK-SEG-006