Reform of personnel system after Sime Darby Group took over, Hang Lung Group acquisition and the subsequent property development projects

In 1972, the Sime Darby Group acquired Amoy following a share exchange. Initially, Sime Darby had an equal amount of equity asthe Huang and Cheng families did, but gradually Simebought up Amoy’s shares on the stock market. By the time it sold its shares to Hang Lung, Sime Darby already held a 60% equity. After acquiring its stake in Amoy, Sime Darby did not make changes toAmoy’s business and employed the same group of staff from the previous owner. The major change was to introduce a managing director as well aspersonnel and accounting managers to oversee the changes in Amoy’s administrative and personnel systems. At this time, Wong TukSau became a deputy director, beginning to withdraw gradually from the company’s daily operation while Cheng Ching Fun remained in the company with the title general manager.
After taking over Amoy, Sime Darby commissioned consultants to review the salary levelsof all supervisory and managerial staff. As a result of this appraisal, Cheng Yum Kwai was awarded a 10-20% salary increase. In the early days, Amoy did not have a well-definedemployee remuneration system and had not yet set up a master pay scale. As a result, wage differentials in the same job position wasnot uncommon. Sime Darby reformed the company’s remuneration system, paying bonuses based onprofits and salary levels. In the past, bonuses were given to employees as gratuities after individual staff members were appraised by their boss. In the early days, Amoy’s personnel matters were handled by the general affairs department and if an applicant was introduced by an acquaintance, no job interviewswerenecessary. From 1972 onwards, manpower matters were overseen by a dedicated personnel manager and there were systems for recruitment and salary levels. As a result, newcomers needed to fill in forms and had to undergo job interviews before they could be hired.
In 1977, the Hang Lung Group bought Sime Darby's Amoy shares and subsequently carried out property development projects in Amoy Industrial Estate. At this time, Amoy bought the South Sea textile millwhich had already ceased operation, and movedmost of its operations from Ngau Tau Kok to South Sea in 9½ Milestone in Tsuen Wan. Amoy’s soy sauce division and paper factory were the first to gofollowed by the sauce division. The productionof soy sauce required a large pieceof land, and the former South Sea textile millhad all the space needed. At this point, Amoy began using huge plasticvats to sun-dry soybeans. This was a radical change from the previous practice of building sun-drying tanks. At the same time, the company installed new machinery for production. As Amoy staff quarters were still in Ngau Tau Kok, the company had to use shuttle buses to sendstaff to and from the new plant. Some employees were reluctant to work in Tsuen Wan and Amoy made them redundant and compensated them according to local labour legislations.
In 1978, Hang Lung closed the Green Spot bottling plant and Amoy laid off about 200 employees including drivers, salesmen and production workers with better compensations than what the labour legislation prescribed. In 1986, Hang Lung closed Amoy’s corrugated paper factory which manufactured packaging cartons. Ultimately, around 100 workers were laid off with not too bad compensation. When Cheng Yum Kwai joined Amoy, Amoy already had a Staff Welfare Association which held annual meetings to elect office bearers and which Amoy would notify prior to implementing new policies. Under the Staff Welfare Association was a co-operative association which provided bargain-priced welfare goods and held annual dinners for staff. The Staff Welfare Association was also very active in defending employee rights during occasions such as Amoy’s plant relocation,laying off in 1977 and the abolition of pensions in 1984.

Company Amoy Food Limited
Accession No. LKF-CYK-SEG-004