Focusing on mainland market in the recent years

Currently, Chung Nam’s major market was mainland China where it had over 300 outlets. Chong Hok Hoi said that the initial development of retailing on the mainland was tough. Key problems included stiff competition from Swiss brands and the difficulty in finding reliable wholesalers and distributors. In those days, Hong Kong mainly supplied mass-produced, mid- to low-priced watches to domestic and overseas markets. Given China’s steadily increasing per capita income and consumption levels over the previous few years, Chung Nam began to market mid-priced traditional brands such as popular Swiss watches there. The company began producing watch bands in the 1930s and later moved into the import of watches for distribution in Hong Kong and Southeast Asia. In reviewing Chung Nam’s development, Chong Hok Hoi believed that capital had never been as important as the key people who oversaw the company’s production and retailing functions. Today, manufacturing outstripped retailing, accounting for around 70-80% of Chung Nam’s business.

Company Chung Nam Watch Co., Ltd
Accession No. LKF-CCH-SEG-008