Succession of the second generation (2): developing OEM business and buying brands' licences

During the company’s early years, Chung Nam products such as Octo and Tugaris watches were mainly for export, mostly to Southeast Asian markets. In the 1960s, the company began to move into OEM manufacture for foreign companies. After Chong Hok Hoi’s elder brother, Chong Hok Shan, joined the company, Chung Nam began to develop the Middle East, Europe and U.S. markets. At the beginning, Chung Nam exported low-end products to the U.S.A. After Chong Hok Hoi joined the company in 1979, it began focusing on expanding the brand business in the U.S. Although the OEM business initially accounted for a small proportion of Chung Nam’s business, its share later reached 80%. Early on, some clients were handled through intermediaries, but eventually all became direct Chung Nam clients. In the 1980s, the company began creating own brand timepieces which were not as long-lasting as its Octo watches. As the market performance was unsatisfactory, the lines were discontinued within a few years. The following decade saw Chung Nam purchase licences to begin manufacturing and marketing foreign designer brands such as Germany’s Caterpillar from within Hong Kong. Asked to sum up the company’s past operation, Chong Hok Hoi stressed that OEM and acquisition of brand licences were just two of the many business models that Chung Nam was involved in.

Company Chung Nam Watch Co., Ltd
Accession No. LKF-CCH-SEG-006