Education background of the second generation

Chong Hok Hoi was born in Hong Kong after World War II and received his education locally. After finishing kindergarten, he attended St. Stephen's Church Primary School and St. Louis School. While a child, he had little time to get together with his father who always used their rare gatherings to teach the boy how to be a man. Chong Hok Hoi’s mother was a housewife who did not really have specific academic expectation of her son. After completing Lower Secondary Six in Hong Kong, Chong Hok Hoi enrolled at the U.S.’s University of Southern California where his parents allowed him to freely choose subjects without insisting on engineering-related courses. As Chong Hok Hoi was interested in mathematics, he decided to study for a four-year accounting major – a decision that was to be of great benefit in his subsequent career. Upon graduating, he qualified as a U.S. Certified Public Accountant and subsequently earned a Master’s Degree in Business Administration in Finance.
Returning to Hong Kong in 1979, he joined Chung Nam where he still worked to this date. While Chong Ching Um never suggested that his children should follow him into the family business, he encouraged them to do so by asking them to work at Chung Nam during their school holidays. During such breaks, Chong Hok Hoi went on the road with Chung Nam salesmen selling watches and helped out on the factory packaging line. He was very satisfied with these summer jobs, receiving care and gaining respect from his colleagues without feeling any pressure. As a result, he was delighted to eventually take over the running of the family business.

Company Chung Nam Watch Co., Ltd
Accession No. LKF-CCH-SEG-004