Upstream expansion of production line: from watch band to mechanical watch movement

Manufacturing watch bands was Chung Nam’s main business in its early years. In addition to supplying watch bands to the U.S. and Europe, the company also manufactured watch cases at a lower volume. In the 1960s, Chung Nam was amongst Hong Kong’s pioneers in manufacturing watch movements, a technology which had long been monopolized by the then Soviet Union and Switzerland. During peak periods, the company was exporting around 1,000,000 finished watches monthly. When it was unable to meet tight production schedules, Chung Nam sub-contracted part of its production orders to other watch suppliers. Chong Hok Hoi explained that the 1960s was a time when one judged a watch’s value by the number of jewels in its movement. Roskopf (pin-lever) movements had one jewel while high-precision watch movements might have up to 17 jewels. After quartz analog and electronic watches became popular in the late 1970s, precious stones became less important.
In 1978, Chung Nam began manufacturing watch movements in Hong Kong in cooperation with Swiss suppliers. In doing so, it became the first local watch manufacturer producing mechanical watch movements. It later also produced quartz analog movements. Manufacturing movements demanded high-level technical skills and while Switzerland produced high precision parts, Hong Kong could only produce watch components of lower technological precision. Because of this, Chung Nam imported machinery from Europe and invited engineers from Switzerland to supervise the assembly of watch components in Hong Kong as a way of training local engineers in the production of watch movements. Chong Hok Hoi believed that companies that produced watch movements and expanded their investment upstream to include brand design could secure better profits. Since the watch movement is essentially the core of a watch, manufacturers who designed and produced this technological component in-house tended to enjoy more autonomy for development. Ultimately, enhanced quality control to better satisfy buyer requirements meant such companies were more competitive and enjoyed greater development.

Company Chung Nam Watch Co., Ltd
Accession No. LKF-CCH-SEG-002