Production line of Elec and Eltek after 1993

In the 1990s, the production lines of Elec Eltek were substantially adjusted – some of the old products were shrunk or upgraded while new products were introduced. The main changes included:
1. In 1993, a spin-off of the circuit board business in Hong Kong was listed in Singapore so that investors could make their choices in investments. After 1993, Elec Eltek concentrated on developing circuit boards with many layers. There were at least four layers for the multi-layer circuit boards, and Elec Eltek could manufacture one with a maximum of 16 layers. David stressed that in order to manufacture circuit boards with appropriate number of layers, it was important not to go for only advanced technology but to consider the efficiency and profit of production first. According to his analysis, if there were too many layers, production would be limited, and the production lines would face more bottlenecks. If the number of layers was small, despite that the yield could be increased, so would be the risks. In order to keep a balance in the risks of the circuit board business, it was required that the amount of orders from every client could not exceed ten percent of the factory’s total yield.
2. In 1993, Elec and Eltek developed electromagnetic industry whose main product was data coupling in two types: linear and digital; the former was used by AC adaptor and the latter was mainly supplied to American electronics companies. Electromagnet was a key electronic accessory, so there were stringent standards for its quality and safety, and its products were highly profitable. It was difficult to get into the electromagnetic industry, and American electronics factories had the highest yield. In his early years in Ampex, David had already had an encounter with electromagnet. Elec and Eltek had manufactured transformation system before, which was based on the same principle as electromagnet. Moreover, their factory in Thailand had already manufactured OEM products with internal electromagnetic parts. Therefore, when Elec and Eltek started a production line of electromagnet in 1993, they had already mastered the technology and accumulated substantial operational experiences.
3. In the mid 1990s Elec Eltek bought an LCD manufacturer to develop a production line for LCD. The person in charge of that company used to be David’s boss at Ampex.
4. There was not much space in the market for data device and fax machine, so the production lines for them were shrinking.

Company Elec and Eltek International Company Limited
Accession No. LKF-DAVIDSO-SEG-015