Background and progress of plants establishment in Mainland China (2)

After 1993, Elec and Eltek set up factories in the mainland and they had reached a growing stage. It was inevitable for the production lines to shift to the north. In the 1990s, the production lines of Elec and Eltek were concentrated in Kaiping, Guangzhou and Thailand while those in Hong Kong manufactured only one-fifth of the previous yield. However, the Hong Kong factories focused on high value-added multi-layer circuit board and were able to manufacture sixteen-layer circuit board. In 1995, a factory was established in Nanjing with both production and sales for developing the markets in the Yangzi Jiang Delta. Their clients included the mainland enterprises, Japanese enterprises and foreign-funded enterprises in the mainland. In reminiscence, David sighed about Hong Kong industry’s shift to the north. Since the 1980s, Hong Kong entrepreneurs had been enjoying the benefits of cheap land and labour in the mainland. As for Taiwan and Singapore, they could not shift their industrial production to the mainland because of different national conditions. Later on, with their governments’ encouragement, the entrepreneurs of Taiwan and Singapore were able to improve their industrial technologies to an extent which already exceeded that of Hong Kong.

Company Elec and Eltek International Company Limited
Accession No. LKF-DAVIDSO-SEG-014