Background and progress of plants establishment in Mainland China (1)

Since 1993 Elec and Eltek had started to shift to the north, establishing factories in Kaiping, Guangzhou and Nanjing in collaboration with the mainland government departments including Kaiping Municipal Government, Guangzhou Economic and Technological Development Zone and a branch of a government enterprise in Nanjing. Elec and Eltek possessed most of the shares of the branches, and were responsible for matters concerning technologies, management and markets. The mainland partners mainly took care of customs and government paperwork. Elec and Eltek’s Board of Directors was the one to make the final decision on all matters. The factories in Guangzhou and Kaiping were built by Elec and Eltek whereas the one in Nanjing was modified from an old factory. David thought that the mode of collaboration with the mainland was an ideal one as for many years the mainland and Hong Kong had had good cooperation. Whenever a problem was encountered, both sides worked together to solve it. There was high transparency in Elec and Eltek’s factories in the mainland – the purchasing prices and information on suppliers were open to attain fairness and justice.

Company Elec and Eltek International Company Limited
Accession No. LKF-DAVIDSO-SEG-013