Background and progress of founding a plant in Thailand, Overcoming cultural differences after Elec and Eltek had set up oversea branches

After the War, USA offered tax reduction to the developing countries through the General System of Preferences (GSP). If 45 percent of a product’s output value was from the local region, it could be imported into USA on a lower tariff rate. Hong Kong was one of the beneficiary countries/regions, and so Elec and Eltek’s circuit boards which were exported to USA were eligible for the GSP benefit. In the mid 1980s, Hong Kong was no longer a beneficiary region, so Elec and Eltek set up factories in other beneficiary regions. David had studied the investment environments of countries such as Malaysia, Singapore and the Philippines. After considering elements such as equity system, power of the labour unions as well as work culture, he did not set up any branches there.
Instead, he focused his development in the mainland and Thailand. In 1988, David had successfully bidden a few tens of acres of land in Nantou, Shenzhen for setting up factories. However, the plan was suspended because of the June-Fourth Incident. In 1988, a factory was established in Thailand in collaboration with the Board of Investment (BOI). The chief of the Board came from Chiu Chow – the same hometown as David did, and their negotiation went on smoothly. Half of the resources in Thailand’s factory were put in the production of circuit boards while another half was for Original Equipment Manufacturing (OEM) including word processor for Wang’s Computer and answering machine for ATandT.
In Thailand, Elec and Eltek encountered problems caused by cultural differences. As the local workers did not want to work overtime, the management had to ask the Thai staff of the personnel department and even the BOI to persuade them. Another incident was related to the old, outdated rules of the Thai customs. The double-side copper foil that Elec and Eltek exported had once been detained by the customs because there was an embargo on copper during the Korean War. Eventually Elec and Eltek had to ask the leaders of BOI to settle it.
David sighed and said that anyone who invested in a foreign country should integrate himself with the local culture, otherwise he would encounter a lot of obstacles. Thai students who came back to Thailand after studying overseas were employed by Elec and Eltek to fill the posts in management and technology departments. The American electronics factories there also wanted to employ students who came back from overseas, so there were fierce competitions in head hunting. When Elec and Eltek set up a factory in Kaiping, the managers of various departments were lured away by high salaries offered by American factories, causing a serious lack of talents. As an incentive for his staff to stay in the company for a long time, a housing scheme was introduced through which the senior staff was assigned a house. After five years of employment, the house would become their property. The staff who had worked there for five years had developed a sense of belonging. Therefore, the housing scheme was effective in keeping good staff.

Company Elec and Eltek International Company Limited
Accession No. LKF-DAVIDSO-SEG-012