Characteristics of Elec and Eltek’s plants established in Hong Kong

Before establishing a branch in Thailand, Elec and Eltek had already set up a few branches locally in To Kwa Wan, San Po Kong and Tsuen Wan. The earliest factory established was in To Kwa Wan – on 9th floor of an industrial building at 88 Pau Chung Street. It was rented from Sam Kwong Weaving Factory, and at first there were only 30 to 40 workers. This factory in To Kwa Wan manufactured circuit board and was still running even after Elec and Eltek was listed in Singapore in 1993. At the early stage, the factory was on the top floor, so it was necessary to use a crane to move machines up there. Later on, with constant expansion, it had occupied almost the whole building.
In Tsuen Wan, there were two branches. One of them, in Tai Lin Pai Road, manufactured AC adapter and OEM products for supplying to clients such as Wang’s Computer. Another branch was on the 21st floor of an industrial building in which there were also textile factories and machinery factories. On the rooftop of the building, a concrete boom and steel cables were installed for delivering heavy machinery into the building. When foreign clients visited Elec and Eltek’s factory, they were all amazed by that. The factory in San Po Kong was located in Tai Yau Street. Besides manufacturing multi-layer circuit board, it also manufactured communication equipment such as cordless telephone, fax machine and data device. From 1981 to 1982, the number of workers in Elec and Eltek reached a high of a few thousand. David had once treated all his workers to a feast at the Vehicular Ferry Pier (Central Pier). Since there were too many workers, this had to be done on two days. During that time, in order to tackle labour shortage, a coach was arranged to pick up female workers in Yuen Long for going to work in San Po Kong. David thought that his experiences in business ventures from the early years were unforgettable.

Company Elec and Eltek International Company Limited
Accession No. LKF-DAVIDSO-SEG-011