Financial crisis of Elec and Eltek in the mid-1980s

In the 1970s, electronic consumer products underwent rapid changes, so David and his friends planned to take part in both the circuit board and consumer product markets. In order to avoid having conflict in interests with their clients, they decided to take another path which was developing indoor cordless telephone. Once being launched, their products were successful in the US market. In 1984, the telephone band (Mega Hertz) in USA was changed, and the old models of telephone could be sold in the market for only three more years. Elec and Eltek was forced by the US importers to lower the product prices and the quantities of their orders. The Board of Directors did not have an accurate assessment of the changes in the market, causing over-inventory and cash-flow problems in 1986. As a result, Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC), which loaned money to Elec and Eltek, imposed credit control on them.
Later the Board of Directors and HSBC mutually agreed that Elec and Eltek would follow a recovering plan monitored by HSBC. Their financial situation would then be assessed weekly. In order to re-consolidate Elec and Eltek’s finances, the management decided to abolish the department of telephone production and dismiss about 600 to 700 employees. Moreover, the molds, parts and accessories of the production department were sold to obtain cash. David considered the Engineering Department for developing cordless telephone the key asset of Elec and Eltek, so he decided to keep it. The staff of the department had a diverse background. Most of them were in electronic engineering, graduated from tertiary institutions in Hong Kong, Taiwan, Europe and USA. Some had previously worked in American electronics companies such as Ampex, National Semi-Conductor and Texas Instruments. David required the staff to have both academic qualifications and production experiences. The staff of the Engineering Department was originally not happy about the dismissal arrangement. David allowed them to make their own choice about their future. After negotiation with the management, the staffs trusted them and were determined to face the difficult situation with the company. Afterwards they succeeded in developing products such as modem and fax machine.
Some of the staff of the production department left in 1986 to set up their own company making indoor cordless telephones. There was an episode during the period of Elec and Eltek’s recovery. An employee reported to the Independent Commission Against Corruption (ICAC) that a Director of the Board was selling telephone parts at a cheap price for personal gain. The ICAC permitted David to make an internal investigation within two weeks. When the report was done, the ICAC was satisfied and hence the end of the case. At that time there were not any specific guidelines in Elec and Eltek for purchase and resale of raw materials. After dismissing production staff and selling resources for cash, their finances returned to normal, so HSBC relaxed monitoring on their accounts. The crisis in 1986 was smoothly overcome. This model of crisis handling was used by HSBC as a reference case.

Company Elec and Eltek International Company Limited
Accession No. LKF-DAVIDSO-SEG-010