Comparisons between management philosophies of American and Japanese enterprises, Introduction of American style of management in Elec and Eltek (1)

David compared the management philosophies of American and Japanese electronics enterprises. He thought that Japanese companies regarded discipline and regulation very important, so they demanded obedience from their staff and set up a system for stimulating competition among staff members. In the mainland, there would be notice boards in the workshops of the Japanese-funded factories. On the board, performance of each individual staff was listed so as to encourage them to reach the daily production quota. Moreover, the management staff would instill ideas of efficiency into the staff members, asking them to pay attention to their role in the production line in order to ensure accuracy in every step of the production. Toyota Motor Company is the most typical model of Japanese management. Based on the idea of Kaizen (Japanese meaning “improve”), the company focuses on discipline and sets a reward-and-punishment system.
As for US companies, human rights, freedom and innovation are deemed to be most important. There are fewer demands on the staff; the company cares about the staff’s over-all performance in the production and imposes less restriction on details. David sighed and said that Japanese clients were very picky – they even used magnifying glass to check the products. From the beginning of their establishment, Elec had been run in the American mode of management so that both the production process and the quality could meet the international standard, including International Process Standard set up by US industries. They had imposed a series of measures on industrial safety and worker protection. For example, there was a storage room in the factory for chemicals such as rosin; workers were required to wear protective gears such as eye masks for welding and plating; children workers would not be hired; health-care room and canteen were set up for night-shift workers. During their early years, Elec had already established an internal audit system to oversee the company’s finance, personnel and production safety.
At the end of the 1970s, Elec’s business was making steady progress. David and his partners were getting ambitious. Using large enterprises such as Toyota Motor and IBM as a model, they created their own corporate culture. He thought that his company should not make the pursuit of profit their only mission, nor should they be managed by only a few entrepreneurs. A large enterprise should adopt a management system and philosophy so as to lessen human errors in operation and increase cohesion among staff. In the 1980s, David invited a consultant company to help them implement the modern philosophy of management adopted by large American and Japanese enterprises. David mentioned about their first and second reforms.
The first reform: Elec invited consultant company, Alexander Proudfoot to evaluate the details of work process before making suggestions on how to improve efficiency and quality. Their staff was required to observe the rules. However, some staff complained that such act was leadership by layman. Moreover, as that consultant company had a lot of changes in their personnel, the reform ended without a cause.
The second reform: In 1986, Elec was hit by a financial crisis. Furthermore, with growth in the company’s scale, David considered it necessary to carry out an internal reform. Therefore, a US consultant company was invited to implement Toyota’s “Kaizen” model, which focused on establishing team spirit, on the highest level of management first. David and other directors frankly exchanged their personal ideas such as their feelings towards the staff and the difficulties they encountered in their work. Such action was similar to the campaign of “Hundred Flowers Campaign” in the mainland, for attaining fairness, openness and justice. The top level of managerial staff acted as a role model to mobilize the staff with their credibility. About two years later, “Kaizen” was renamed as “Total Quality Management” (TQM) and was gradually implemented one by one in the lower levels. A workshop was set up in each department, and workers were required to attend a half-hour lesson every day. In Elec, there were many senior staff and a lot of female staff who had worked there for 20 to 30 years. David thought that comprehensive implementation of quality management could help develop team culture. However, the result was not notable as people in Hong Kong were not used to openly expressing themselves.

Company Elec and Eltek International Company Limited
Accession No. LKF-DAVIDSO-SEG-008