Oversea expansion in the 1970s: Collaboration with IBM and establishment of Engineering Department

In the mid 1970s, Elec Computer Component Limited explored the overseas market. At that time, the world’s largest circuit board manufacturer, International Business Machine (IBM) set up an International Procurement Office (IPO) in Taiwan, purchasing electronic parts from the Far East region to lower the production cost at the headquarters. In 1975/76, Elec contacted the IPO of IBM and offered them a few tens of circuit board samples with information on prices and completion dates. After tentatively approving Elec’s products, the IPO sent their department manager to Hong Kong to check out Elec’s factory in To Kwa Wan. The manager said to David approvingly, “I couldn’t believe in such kind of building you can build up that kind of quality.” From then on, IBM had become Elec’s close partner. Whenever David sold his products to IBM, he could directly ask their budgetary price. IBM’s offer would far exceed Elec’s production cost, and they never had to bargain.
Elec was successful in opening the US market, and their clients included HP and Siemens. Their business in circuit board was not run in OEM mode, which was not suitable for the manufacture of parts and components. Both the product design and the production craft were done by Elec. David stressed that technological development of the circuit board followed that of the semi-conductor. Whenever the electronics companies in USA had developed new products, Elec, which was a supplier of circuit board, had to raise their technological level to keep pace with that in the market. In Elec, there was an engineering department, where David was in charge of tests and experiments, and telecommunication products were developed at the end of the 1970s.
David was extremely interested in technologies – he would request for visiting his clients’ plants when he discussed business with them in their companies. For instance, he had seen Lockheed’s infrared-ray tank, which was an eye-opener to him and brought innovative ideas to Elec in their development. David thought that the US companies were open in technology transfers; they welcomed exchanges in technologies with Elec in many areas except secret army technologies or products that were in the process of development. Later when there was fierce competition in electronic technologies between USA and Japan, Japanese visitors were forbidden to take pictures in the factories so as to prevent the Japanese from stealing technologies.
David expressed his appreciation in the way the US companies valued honesty and trust and allowed a Chinese to take on the position of General Manager in the Hong Kong branch. He also strongly agreed with the mode in which US companies run a business. When Elec was established, they were the first manufacturer of printed circuit board in South East Asia. Five to six years later, when some staff left the company to start their own business, Elec began to face local competitors. Since there was rapid development in their early years, Elec became prestigious in just a few years. Therefore, whenever they negotiated with their clients, Elec had the right to choose in terms of prices and products, without being threatened by other competitors. Manufacture of circuit board was tailor-made, and the orders of the PCB with lower value were taken by Elec’s competitors. In the 1970s, Elec’s markets were scattered, with each of USA, Europe and South East Asia comprising one-third of the total in order to keep a balance of risks.

Company Elec and Eltek International Company Limited
Accession No. LKF-DAVIDSO-SEG-007