Labour and working conditions of China Dyeing Works

There were more male workers in dyeing factories. Working conditions were not that good at older dyeing factories. Steam was employed at the production line so the whole workshop would be very hot and slippery. Male workers were needed as manual labour. Working conditions at China Dyeing Works was better. Ventilation was good so the workshop was not very hot. The number of male workers also always outnumbered female workers at China Dyeing Works. In the earlier days, all the secretaries at every production line were female. Now female employees are responsible for the lab, doing work on testing and analysis. Nowadays the numbers of male and female employees were mostly even. At the peak of the company's business in 2004, there were about 480 workers. The factory was operating in two shifts, each 12 hours.When the factory was moved to Tsuen Wan, it was operating in three shifts, each eight hours. And since the factory has moved to Yuen Long Industrial Estate, the older workers were reluctant to go so far to work. There was a lack of younger workers joining the company so there had been a shortage of manpower. The factory is now running with two shifts, each nine hours with three hours as overtime. Chan Kin Keung said when the factory was running with eight-hour shifts workers were more motivated. Now that it is 12-hour shifts workers are tired because of the long working hours. However, overtime will be paid 1.5 times of normal wages. Without the overtime work, workers would receive lower wages and this would be more difficult to keep the workers in the business.
After the factory was moved to Yuen Long Industrial Estate, the company started to provide shuttle buses for the workers. At first there were five to six buses and picked up workers as far as Kwai Tsung, as well as Yuen Long and Tin Shui Wai. When the factory was in Tsuen Wan, only trainees and some workers would be provided with living quarters. The quarters were located on the factory's rooftop, with about 10 rooms. Since they all faced the chimney of the factory so living conditions were poor. Salaries were calculated as either daily or monthly basis. Salaries for those with fewer experience or jobs such as gardener or janitor would be calculated daily. Nowadays most of the employees were with monthly salary. In the earlier days salaries were also calculated according to rank, which were workers, technicians, supervisors and managers. There was also bonus and how it was paid was also determined according to the rank. For instance the lowest rank would be normal workers, and then there were workers with a quarter of bonus, which meant they received a quarter of what was paid to normal employee as bonus. And then there were workers with a half of bonus, i.e. they received half of what was paid to employee as bonus. And then there were normal employees. When the spinning and fabric factories were in good business, a normal employee could receive up to seven or eight months' salary as bonus and a quarter of the production line workers would receive two months' salary as bonus.

Company China Dyeing Holdings, Ltd.
Accession No. AY-CKK-SEG-007