Changes of promotion and enterprising strategies of China Dyeing Works from 1970s to 2000s

Promotion and enterprising method in recent years. For each season, such as spring in March to April or autumn in September to October, buyers would come to Hong Kong with advanced notice to their suppliers to arrange meetings. China Dyeing Works would prepare the fabric samples and new technologies to the buyers. Buyers would judge on the hand-feeling and impression on the samples to pick the right kind of fabrics. Sometimes buyers could add a few dozens of fabrics and then ask the supplier to provide samples and quotations.
The sales team of China Dyeing Works would obtain market trends and situation before meeting. For instance, if a buyer makes pants, then the sales representative would prepare thick fabrics. Or if the company was in the production of infant clothing, then lighter fabrics would be prepared. After a buyer decided on the coloring for samples, then it's followed by price negotiation and then orders would be made the next season. Buyers of China Dyeing Works were mostly renowned brands and they had a stable business relationship. When a buyer asked for a sample, the testing sample that comes up would usually pass the buyer's requirements. Buyers usually worked with several suppliers, and never put a few eggs in the same basket. Every year China Dyeing Works would send sales representatives to the US and pay visits to the final buyers and pitch the company's prints and fabrics to the buyers. These final buyers would place orders to the garment factories. They also specified certain suppliers of parts and accessories for the finished product. For instance, the buyer would request that the fabrics should come from China Dyeing Works. Then the garment factory would purchase the fabrics from China Dyeing Works accordingly. The garment factory would take care of the process during the production, such as quality control and wastage, etc. The buyer would receive the qualified final product according to schedule.
Commissioning was quite common in the 1970s. Buying offices (Fabric agents) would act as representatives for their clients, i.e. brand companies. They would handle various production processes on behalf of their clients. They helped their clients to find the right provider or company for fabrics, dyeing process and garment production, etc. These buying offices would be responsible from raw material sourcing to final production. China Dyeing Works had a rather simple business model. Upon receiving orders for a certain fabrics, it would proceed with the dyeing according to the requirements. The advantage of this approach was that the buying office would take care of production details with its clients' requirements. However the buying office would take commission. There were still buying offices acting as representatives for certain overseas brands and they would place the orders to factories in China. China Dyeing Works had various suppliers of greige fabrics, and thus could have a better control on pricing. The company does not need to work with buying offices and so can get a higher profit.
Partnership between China Dyeing Works and DMC (Dollfus Mieg and Cie) from France. China Dyeing Works helped to source fabrics for DMC. DMC had high standard on the fabrics' quality. The company would send representatives to monitor every detail including the color of the greige fabrics and quality of the finished fabrics. During that time, rayon was very popular. But when rayon was soaked with water, its ability to absorb paint would be lower which made it more difficult for the dyeing process. Not every dyeing factory could handle rayon easily. China Dyeing Works imported rayon greige fabrics from Taiwan and South Korea for further processing. The company also worked for Marks and Spencer and GAP for rayon fabrics processing. Rayon fabrics had a better drape which was more suitable for making women's dress. There was once a Subliprint factory in Tuen Mun. The factory was in transfer printing but now has shifted to production of chemicals.

Company China Dyeing Holdings, Ltd.
Accession No. AY-CKK-SEG-005