Factory relocation contributed to the expansion of production capacity, Gradual shrinking of local production line in the 1980s

In the early 1970s, Silver Mfy’s business was growing and had to move their site from Sai Wan to Wong Chuk Hang. The Lees couple had enough capital to invest in properties. Sometimes they got too busy to respond to every incoming order, so they would outsource their production to other factories and supply them with raw materials as well as the moulds. The outsourced production was supervised. From 1978, Silver Mfy moved their production line to Mainland. The labour supply was ample in the mainland, and they would select younger and smarter workers from the pool. The value of RMB was low, so this helped lower the production cost. While Hong Kong’s labour regulation became more developed, it pushed up local production cost.
At first, the Lee couple chose to open their factory near their hometown. But since it was remote, they moved again to Bao’an. After they had moved north, foreign clients such as Mattel and MacDonald’s approached them and placed their orders with them. Lai and her sons had to travel north weekly to manage the factory. Around 1988, all of Silver Mfy’s production lines had been relocated to the mainland. In the transitional period before that happened, both the mainland and Hong Kong sites operated at the same time. The former was responsible for more complicated procedures, while the latter focused on packaging. As Hong Kong’s operation gradually waned, the workers were laid off in small batches. Since employee-employer relationship was harmonious at Silver Mfy, the laid off workers did not go on any protest. After moving north, the factory’s production capacity increased tremendously. It could take up to 100 million dollars worth of order. At its peak, the Hong Kong employed 500 people. In contrast, the mainland firm hired 10,000 people at the highest. At that time, the children of Lai had begun to take over. The company’s heyday was from 1992 to 2000.

Company Silver Manufactory. Holdings Co., Ltd
Accession No. LKF-LKF-SEG-009