Developing production in the Mainland China: Xinhui, Dongguan and Bao’an

The Lee couple began planning their factory in Mainland China since 1975, and they eventually moved the majority of their production northward away from Hong Kong in 1981. They first settled their factory in their hometown of Hetang, Xinhui. They processed semi-finished goods and sent half of the products back to Hong Kong for packaging. The Wong Chuk Hang site was still in operation. But later on, all of the packaging was done in Mainland China. The Hetang government invited the Lee couple to go back and even built the factory for them. The site was small and remote, which made it inconvenient for the Lees. Therefore they set up new branches in Dongguan and Bao’an, where they could more easily manage the production. Silver Mfy used to settle in the township of Dongguan, but they pulled out of the place soon because it was too distant. Then in 1995, Silver Mfy established Sunyick Plastic Products (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd in Bao’an. Around that time, all production in Hong Kong was already terminated. The mainland Chinese officials welcomed Silver Mfy’s investment and offered favourable terms for them. The greatest challenge, according to Lai, was that the mainland Chinese workers were difficult to discipline. After the Lees resettled in Hong Kong, they joined a number of townsmen societies while staying in touch with the mainland and donating money to build schools in their hometown. Lai regarded herself as a Hong Kong person, but she was gratified by the fact that she could help her townsmen. She still cared about her hometown.

Company Silver Manufactory. Holdings Co., Ltd
Accession No. LKF-LKF-SEG-008