Product development: from pacifiers, toys, and doll parts, Expansion of factory size: from Sai Wan, Kennedy Town to Wong Chuk Hang

Silver Mfy’s major products in chronological order were pacifiers, toys, and doll parts (make-up tools and doll costumes). They made combs for a short time during the early days. Plastic flowers were popular in the 1960s, and Silver Mfy made them according to America client’s chosen style. A lot of plastic factory shifted to making plastic flowers. Such flowers needed similar machines as those used for making pacifiers. The factory owners generally calculate their moulding cost based on the quantity ordered, so the industry was not much affected despite the rapid changing demand in product types. Silver Mfy stopped producing pacifiers in the early 1960s and moved toward diversification by making plastic flowers, make-up toys and electroplates (such as hoods of toy cars) for American, British and Japanese markets. Each time Silver Mfy stopped making a certain product, the mould would be scrapped and sold, hence they could adapt easily when changing from one good to another.
Silver Mfy’s electroplating techniques were more advanced than their counterparts; as a result their electroplated products brought them the greatest profit margin. However, there was less demand for electroplated products than make-up toys. Silver Mfy (then still known as Chun Fat) was first set up on Jervois Street. They moved to Sai Cheung Street, Sai Wan in 1956 to a 10000-square feet site occupying two floors. They also bought the penthouse and the shop next door, raising the factory’s total area to 20,000 square feet. As business grew, Lee heard that the rents for East Asia Godown, located on the seashore of Kennedy Town, was low. He therefore moved the factory to a 30,000-square feet new site over there. In the early 1970s, when Silver Mfy had secured enough funds, they bought their current 20,000-sqaure feet site on Wong Chuk Hang Road by a sum of 310,000 dollars. They also added a ceiling on the top level for storage and packaging use. Lai recalled that the site was humble and crude in those days, but they and their workers were not afraid of enduring hardship.

Company Silver Manufactory. Holdings Co., Ltd
Accession No. LKF-LKF-SEG-007