Business crisis in the mid-1960s: Loss of talents and shortage of cash

In the 1960s, the Lee couple gave birth to many children. Lai found it hard to handle both family and work simultaneously. Chun Fat suffered losses because they appointed a person who wrongly calculated the cost and chose to cover up the bad account. In 1965, one employee left with a number of skilled workers from various departments to start a new business. They became Chun Fat’s competitor. This incident caused the factory to struggle for survival because of the shortage of cash. Thanks to a friend’s introduction, Lee managed to borrow $50,000 from the Canton Trust and Commercial Bank by signing another 50,000-dollar loan as guarantee. In return, they were asked to pay $250,000 including interest. The manager later allowed the couple to pay back only the principal without any interest, which helped the business get back on track. The couple cleared all debts in three years’ time. Before the end of the repayment period, the Canton Trust and Commercial Bank closed down, but the couple kept their words and paid their remaining debt. By the end of the 1960s, as export became profitable, Lai began to invest in the properties and stock market. Lai did not believe the riot in 1967 and the stock market plunge in 1973 affected Silver Mfy much.

Company Silver Manufactory. Holdings Co., Ltd
Accession No. LKF-LKF-SEG-006