Workers and factory in Sai Cheung Street, Loan from money shops was an early source of funding

Chun Fat Plastic Products Factory had ten working desks inside the factory site on Sai Cheung Street, Sai Wan. Apart from the approximately 100 workers, they also hired outside mould master to make the moulds they needed. There were 20 male mechanics and about 60 female packaging workers. Sai Cheung Street was a hub for Fujian people and a lot of female workers came from Xiamen. These female workers were responsible for packaging and operating the injection moulding machines. The employees in those days were loyal, according to Lai. For example, some of them were willing to sleep on wooden boxes on the roadside in order to watch over the goods and prevent theft. The factory was located on the ground floor of a tenement building on Sai Cheung Street. The penthouse was used as packaging workshop. After the female workers finished their work, the men would rest on the desks while the Lee family slept upstairs.
The starting capital of Chun Fat was about 10,000 dollars which the Lee couple spent mainly on buying machines. In the 1950s, their funding came from their savings while not much came from bank loans. When business expanded, however, they had to rely on loans. In the beginning, through their friend’s introduction, they borrowed from a money shop which charged an interest of as high as 15%. The loans were approved on the basis of trust so there was no need for putting down collaterals. The money shop they borrowed from was in essence a rice merchant who also gave loans . One of the famous money lenders of this kind was Lui Hing Hop. The borrower could use the loan three days after they completed the borrowing procedures. Sometimes, factory owners who needed money urgently would collateralize their clients’ cheques in exchange of quick cash. Lai believed these owners had difficulty seeking loans from banks. In the 1960s, the Lee couple’s business improved, so did their credibility. They would be given promissory notes by the banks which promised to pay the payee after a few days’ time. The raw materials suppliers were also more willing to let the couple buy upon credit.

Company Silver Manufactory. Holdings Co., Ltd
Accession No. LKF-LKF-SEG-003