Chit Shing becoming a social enterprise in recent years (1), Establishing a branch factory in Pinghu, Shenzhen and recruiting a labour force of 700

In the early 1970s, Chit Shing was a family-style business. Chan Wah Cheung’s brothers and younger sister carried out their duties and received wages from the company. In 1978, Chit Shing began to make profits and was reorganised as a joint-stock company with family members holding shares. After production was moved to China in the mid-1980s, Chan Wah Cheung’s three siblings went to China during the day and came back to Hong Kong at night where they continued handling matters for the mainland factory. At the same time, Chit Shing relocated management staff from Hong Kong to work at the mainland factory. In 2004, Chan Wah Cheung convinced his family members to give up their shares in Chit Shing and retire to enjoy life at their old age. At this point, the company was reorganised into a non-profit social enterprise with its profits contributed to charity in support of the People of Fortitude International Mutual-aid Association for the Disabled.
After the restructuring, Chan Wah Cheung continued to run Chit Shing as usual, contributing his effort to the charity as a volunteer. Efficiency and profitability were still emphasised to ensure smooth charity work. The Dongguan plant had become overwhelmed with bag orders in recent years. To ease the resultant pressure, Chit Shing opened a branch factory in Shenzhen’s Pinghu area which employed 700 workers. Chan Wah Cheung believed that the local government wanted Hong Kong’s manufacturers to stay in and around Dongguan. As the area was home to many low-, mid- and high-value factories in various industries, low-end factories’ withdrawal would undermine the completeness of the production supply chain. Chan Wah Cheung stressed that Hong Kong manufacturers had to raise management standards and improve the working conditions and wages. Support and welfare were therefore Chit Shing’s priorities when the company set up its factory in Dongguan in 1995.

Company Chit Shing P.V.C Products Mfy. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-CWC-SEG-008