‘Squatter-style’ personnel management still remained after factory relocation to the Mainland, Changes of Chit Shing’s OEM production model

The size of its workforce, factory area and the scale of turnover increased greatly after Chit Shing relocated its factory to China. Workers’ wages in the mainland were much lower than in Hong Kong and Chit Shing found it easy to recruit workers as he provided them with food and accommodation. Chan Wah Cheung conceded that after setting up production facilities on the mainland, most companies still operated as squatter-style factories even when employing over 10,000 workers. The factory owner remained with "one-man rule" to manage the entire factory. As staff had not received relevant professional training in areas such as management and procurement, there was serious mismatch of personnel with jobs and a lack of systematic operation. As a result, the old-style factories had many problems and closed down one after another. Citing one example, Chan Wah Cheung pointed out that many migrant employees were diligent workers who simply got promotion to supervisory level without receiving any management training. He went on to add that as workers had a high turnover rate, authoritarian style of management became ineffective. If they were to survive, enterprises would have to be run by systematic practices and to improve labour relations.
In reviewing Chit Shing’s performance after its shift to OEM production, Chan Wah Cheung concluded that from 1978 to 1985 the company made only marginal annual profits. The key reason for this was that it had failed to grab the golden opportunity after relocating to China. Chan Wah Cheung thought there were two main factors for this shortfall. Firstly, Chit Shing’s product output value was low. Secondly, Europe and the United States refused to allow the toxic and insoluble PVC materials as the concept of environmental protection had increasingly gained popularity there. Some European countries had even banned the import of PVC products altogether. This significantly reduced demand for Chit Shing’s products. In 1989, the company began to produce bags which became its main business and gradually abandoned high frequency machine items. Bags had a high output value and demand was great. Using cloth and nylon as the main materials, techniques and machinery for making bags were different from those of PVC products. Chit Shing also started to find orders from new trading companies. To this end, the company adopted a comprehensive development policy after setting up its factory in Dongguan. Specific departments established as a result, such as screen printing, embroidery, injection molding, pressing, paint spraying, hooks and zippers. This kind of vertical integration of production steps made it possible for the company to produce goods with guaranteed quality and timely delivery. However one-stop production required higher costs. Because of this, this practice was not popular in the PVC products industry. Chit Shing moved towards one-stop production against all odds, and therefore was favoured with orders from many Japanese brands. Today, Japanese customers constituted around 80% of the company’s business, while U.K. and U.S. customers accounted for the remaining 20%. Chan Wah Cheung regarded Chit Shing a medium-sized manufacturer in the industry, compared to the largest manufacturers which employed up to 10,000 workers. A bag factory of average size employed 300-500 workers.

Company Chit Shing P.V.C Products Mfy. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-CWC-SEG-007