Switching path of production line: from Hong Kong, Macau, Shenzhen to Dongguan, OEM business focusing on Japanese customers

As operating costs began to rise in the early 1980s, Chit Shing gradually moved its production lines out of Hong Kong into a rented factory premise in Macau in around 1983. Sadly, this venture was closed down fairly soon due to high transportation costs. In 1985, Chit Shing opened a factory in Shenzhen’s Luohu reservoir area taking advantage of its close proximity to the mainland-Hong Kong border and convenient transportation. Chit Shing leased the plant from the local village, paying $4 rent per square metre and renewing the lease every three years. The mainland factory operated as a foreign enterprise. Chit Shing transported raw materials from Hong Kong to the Shenzhen factory for processing and the finished products were then shipped back to Hong Kong for export to overseas. Chan Wah Cheung recalled that in the early stage of northward relocation of Hong Kong’s factories, these factories were generally run in co-operation with local residents. As the then inexperienced mainlanders had little management knowledge, it was difficult to maintain quality and schedule of delivery. Subsequently, Hong Kong factories that had been relocated tended to adopt the PSM approach and the village and town authorities in the Mainland were like landlords, enjoying factory rents and management fees only. When Chit Shing set up its factory in China in 1985, mainland workers’ daily wage of $4 was 10 times lower than what the workers earned in Hong Kong. However, Chit Shing failed to make the best of this advantage. He earned limited and the factory had eventually to be move out. Chan Wah Cheung cursed his bad luck.
In 1985, there was a transition in Chit Shing’s OEM business which saw it shift focus from European and American customers to Japanese companies such as Muji, taking orders through trading firms specialising in Japanese customers. In those days, Chit Shing’s scale and output were limited. As the company could not deal directly with Japanese customers, it had to rely on trading firms as intermediaries. Chit Shing had many years of OEM business experience and they could easily satisfy Japanese customers’ quality and delivery demands. As production and unit costs would be lowered following a move in Shenzhen, overseas customers agreed with Chit Shing’s decision to relocate its production lines there. Chit Shing had subsequently operated its factory at Luohu reservoir for nine years and the plant eventually expanded to 30,000 square feet. Due to a drastic increase in factory rent, Chit Shing bought a factory plant in Dongguan in 1996 and subsequently moved all of its operations to workshops covering an area of 120,000 square feet there. At its peak, Chit Shing’s Shenzhen plant employed 500-600 workers while the Dongguan plant had 3,200 workers. When Chit Shing relocated its factory to China in 1985, Chan Wah Cheung was so confident about the prospects in the mainland that he ceased operation in the Hong Kong plant. When he subsequently laid off his production workers in Hong Kong, he retained only departments such as orders, purchasing, accounting and shipping, transforming the plant into a warehouse and cargo transfer station. Nowadays, most Hong Kong manufacturers would move departments such as purchasing and accounting to China as well. Considering his staff’s employment issues, Chan Wah Cheung still retained these departments in Hong Kong. When reviewing local factories’ moving north, Chan Wah Cheung pointed out that due to the mainland partner’s poor management during the early years, many pioneer manufacturers suffered from losses and plant closures. He felt the situation only improved when Hong Kong manufacturers took over direct management of their relocated operations.

Company Chit Shing P.V.C Products Mfy. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-CWC-SEG-006