Factories, workers and products at very beginning years of Chit Shing

Chit Shing’s first factory plant was located in a residential unit in Tai Kok Tsui. Due to inadequate space, it moved to Whampoa Street in Hung Hom three months later. Available at a monthly rent of $350, the new factory was located in an old building which had two units on each floor and a residential home next door. When the high frequency machine operated, its noise disturbed the neighbours. It even caused trouble to aircraft’s flight safety, causing the electricity company to cut power supplies. Chan Wah Cheung believed that about 70% of the factories in the 1960s and the 1970s were family-based squatter factories. The factories equipped with high frequency machines tended to be concentrated in Tai Kok Tsui and Western District. In 1974, Chan Wah Cheung expanded his factory plant in order to accommodate more machines and increase production output. He subsequently moved Chit Shing to a formal factory premises in Tsat Po Street at San Po Kong, sharing a 2,400-square-foot plant with a factory knitting clothing labels. Chit Shing moved into the adjacent 3,000-square-foot unit two years later and eventually expanding to 8,000 square feet as he gradually increased production output. In 1982/83, Chit Shing moved to Ng Fong Street in premises with an area of 12,000 square feet. When Chit Shing started up, its staff consisted of just Chan Wah Cheung and his younger brother. The whole factory had only “one table, two stools and one machine”. His younger brother was responsible for cutting and pressing, using techniques he had learned from Chan Wah Cheung. In those years, the premises were equipped with a cutting machine for cropping raw materials. When the factory moved to Whampoa Street, four or five additional workers were employed.
In the early years, Chit Shing mainly employed young women who used both hands and feet to operate the pressing machines. As it was easy to learn on the job, the workers were not required to have previous working experience and could earn a daily wage of $4 for 10 hours’ work. After learning the basic techniques, Chan Wah Cheung’s younger brother also helped manage miscellaneous duties around the factory. When Chit Shing moved to its 3,000-square-feet plant in 1976, different departments were set up. They included cutting, packaging, pressing machine and a handyman section handling product components. A printing department was added later. While stationery production involved five to six processes, wallet production involved about 30 processes and caused a lot of wastage. This resulted in heavy losses for Chit Shing. At this time, Chit Shing did not handle non-OEM orders for "licensed products", but just produced samples according to the drawings supplied by customers. Production was only started if customers were satisfied with the samples and had placed orders. After Chit Shing switched to doing OEM business, the company strengthened its internal management, delivery standards and quality control. Trading firms occasionally sent people to inspect the factory and were satisfied with Chit Shing’s performance.

Company Chit Shing P.V.C Products Mfy. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-CWC-SEG-004