Developing production line in Mainland China: from Guangzhou, Shanghai to Huadu

In 1979, Lau Bin was planning to move Champion Industrial Co. Ltd. northward to China, so he brought his daughter and son with him to Guangzhou on a tour to visit his old classmates and friends.  Thanks to a friend’s assistance, he was able to set up a factory after nine months in cooperation with members of a People’s Commune in the City of Guangzhou.  The Commune was responsible for processing authentic leather purses with the help of the technicians and machinery that Champion provided.  The standard of quality expected by importers was high, but there were only 200 workers in the Guangzhou factory.  Hence Lau Bin was not all too satisfied.

Considering that Shanghais workers could produce higher quality goods, he moved the factory to Shanghai and entrusted it in the care of Lau Tik Wah.  Champion worked with the Department of Animal Industry of the Shanghai Municipal Government in setting a processing factory.  Again, the government-owned factory carried out processing procedures with help of the technicians and machinery that Champion provided.  The factory raised the processing service charge many times over the years.  Despite Lau Tik Wah’s efforts in persuasion, she failed to change their mind.  The partnership fell apart in 1984, and the production was moved back to Huadu District, Guangzhou.  There were 800 workers at the Huadu site at its summit.  Coupled with the workers in the Dongguan factory of Lau’s husband established in 1989, Champion could mobilize a total workforce of 1400 in Mainland China.  Some of the other handbag-making firms employed up to 3000 to 4000 workers.  According to Lau Tik Wah, the process of moving to China was full of hardship.  There were inextricable regulations and rules, and everything was contingent on personal relationships and connections.

The Huadu factory was planned in 1984, and started to operate in 1985.  The Hong Kong production line was ended one and half years later, at which time there were only 80 workers left.  Due to high labour cost and slow delivery speed, Champion recorded a loss of three million dollars.  It was hard to find replacements because the workers in Hong Kong were aging.  In contrast, the wage of a mainland worker could be as low as 100 yuan.  Not yet fully confident in the Mainland factory, Lau Tik Wah did not close the Hong Kong site all at once.  She instead shifted the production on a step-by-step basis.  After the production was moved up to the Mainland, local sub-contracting also ceased.  As early as the early 1970s, Champion already contracted out a small fraction of its production.  After securing Avon as a client, the factory did not have enough production capacity to cope with the orders.  Co-incidentally, some local firms approached Champion to pitch their services.  Champion therefore outsourced some production to them and provided them with both raw materials and technology.  At the apex, Champion worked with up to 15 local sub-contractors.  Those sub-contractors handled American orders and the quality standard demanded of them was not very high.  Champion mainly considered the level of sewing quality when hiring the local firms.  Each firm only concentrated on one kind of product to avoid to potential error in handover during the production process.   When the orders were too overwhelming, Lau Tik Wah sometimes sought help from other factories with a similar size.  In general, sub-contracting was not common practice in the handbag-making industry.  Only companies with higher turnover would employ this model.

Company Champion Industrial Co., Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LDW-SEG-006