Business became sound gradually after second-generation takeover, Co-operation between Champion and a French brand company in 1993

Since Lau Tik Wah joined Champion Industrial Co. Ltd. in 1975, the company’s business became sound again.  Establishing business relationship with the two American clients, Avon and K-Mart, was key. The company had some business done with American importers and German clients, although the number of orders was comparatively smaller.  1993 was another turning point because a French company approached and invited Champion to make promotion items for their brand.  Lau Tik Wah was satisfied with the price offered by the French.  The orders from the French were large and steady.  On the other hand, Avon did not always place orders regularly.  This failed to give a sense of security.  Lau therefore shifted the focus to the French and distanced from Avon.  Lau didn’t think it was easy to work with the Europeans because she had to re-accustom to their working culture.  For examples, the French company often requested to change the product samples and tended to involve a lot of people in the approval process.  It often took a year to go from the instance when the order was placed to the time when the products were retailed.  In American companies, authority was more centralized.

The partnership between Champion and the French was not without twists and turns.  The French company’s merchandising department connected Champion in the first place, but their marketing department was not willing to endorse the deal because they looked down on the educational level of the Chinese.  Lau Tik Wah was denied by the French company’s senior management when she first went to France.  But she persisted and waited patiently inside their office. This moved the marketing department head. When the head met with Lau, he was impressed by her broad knowledge base and changed his view on Chinese companies.  He found common ground between himself and Lau.  Once the two companies began to go steady with their partnership, the French requested Champion to make jewellery boxes and asked another more experienced box factory to assist.

Lau Tik Wah asked her husband to help establish their own box factory, investing nearly two million dollars.  Lau’s husband originally managed a handbag factory.  After the box factory was set up, he reassigned some of his staff from his handbag factory.  Since working with the French in 1993, Champion had enlarged its design team, hiring a designer to keep a close eye on the market trends of popular products. The mouldmaker also spent efforts to innovate in order to more fully utilize the factory’s production capability. To ensure customer satisfaction of product quality, Champion strengthened the education of its workers and provided more stringent pre-employment training.  Champion used to produce authentic leather products but it did not carry on because of fluctuating leather price.  It has been 47 years since the company was started, and today, the third generation of the family have joined the company for a few years already.  Lau Tik Wah thought that the company is not only a valued family business and a safety net for a lot of staff, so she hoped the third generation can sustain the company.  It can generate income even if they rent the factory site out. Lau Tik Wah never actively asked her daughter to take over from her. But her daughter turned out to be interested in product design and asked to join the company herself.

Company Champion Industrial Co., Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LDW-SEG-005