Company Crisis in the early 1970s, Innovation after takeover of second-generation: market expansion and bank loans

Lau Tik Wah, the successor to the founders of Champion Industrial Co. Ltd., entered the University of California in San Francisco.  During her years in the USA, she took an in-depth look into the American business world and gathered information about large retailers.  Her father believed that it was a successful investment to send her abroad.   Whenever her father passed by San Francisco on business trips, she would accompany him to business meetings and take care of him.  Eventually, she entered Champion in 1975.  Several years before that, the company was facing great challenges.  In 1971, Lau Bin and the founder of Nan Ya Plastics Corporation, Wang Yung-Ching, co-founded a handbag factory in Taipei.  Wang supplied the land slot for building the factory, while Champion sent over some of their core staff from Hong Kong to Taipei.

By 1973, when Champion was in its heyday, Hutchison offered to buy the company off on a stock-for-stock basis, but Lau Bin rejected because he didn't want to give up what he had painstakingly built up over the years.  Soon after that, the Oil Crisis occurred, causing a rise in plastic material prices.  The effect on many Taiwanese factories was disastrous for they had to cut down their production.   Lau Bin suffered a great loss because his Taiwanese staff stole the company's money.  A lot of American importers were also out of business.  Several of them which had business connections with Champion had to merge and form into a new company.  To keep the supply chain alive, Champion offered to let those companies buy from his factory on credit.  In view of such harsh business situation, Lau Tik Wah returned from the USA and took over the company from her father.  She then rolled out a series of reforms to develop business and raise funds for the company.

1) During the early 1970s, direct sales or OEM were not a common practice among handbag factories.  The factories usually advertised on Yellow Pages to reach out to clients.  Local manufacturers would sell their products to American importers, or traders in Hong Kong and the USA, who then supplied those products to larger retailers such as K-Mart.  The manufactures had to pay them a high commission fee.  This was also how Champion conducted its businesses when it was first founded.  Lau Tik Wah thought that the client base was not wide enough and recommended her father to deal directly with the retailers.  However, her father believed this was not appropriate, fearing that this move could displease the importers.  At that time, K-Mart was interested in making direct deals with the factories and even set up a buying officer in Hong Kong in around 1975 and 1976.  Lau Tik Wah therefore approached K-Mart.  She took reference from popular products in the market, and designed a variety of product samples for K-Mart's selection.  From then on, Champion gained independence from the importers and traders, and began to see an improvement on its operating environment.  After K-Mart set up its office in Hong Kong, other large corporation like JC Penny followed suit.  The buying officers began to play a leading role in trade, and the factories would work hard to build a good rapport with them.  American retailers tended to order low-end goods in large quantities.  They might order up to 700,000 to 800,000 handbags each time.  A lot of manufactures made a fortune out of mass production.  The major handbag factories included ‘Yen Sheng’, ‘Wai Shi’, ‘Wai Hung’,  and ‘Lee & Man’.  These factories co-existed quite harmoniously in those days.  They frequently exchanged information and interacted with one another.

2) After Champion began selling directly to American corporations, its demand for cash increased sharply.  Lau Tik Wah advised her father to get loans from large banks in order to raise the capital needed.  She recalled with a sigh that the banks were like the master of the factories.  In those days, the clients did not commonly give any down payment, and therefore the bank loans were crucial to the factories’ survival. The banks did not simply loan out cash.  The factory owners needed to present the clients’ purchasing orders (PO) to the banks in order to obtain a Letter of Credit (LC) or Trust Receipt (TR), which allows them to buy from raw material providers or to settle other production expenses.  Since Lau Bin was honest and diligent in work, the banks were usually willing to provide financial assistance to help him settle his balance with his clients when he had the difficulty to do so.

In 1977, Lau Tik Wah travelled to New York to negotiate a deal with Avon Cosmetics.  She successfully became the first Hong Kong manufacturer to produce for Avon.  Since then, the company business had seen substantial development.  They were so busy to accommodate the orders that they had to rely on sub-contracting, hiring six to seven smaller factories to help.  Those smaller firms wanted advance payment for their service.  To meet their request, Lau Bin had to borrow from his friends.  It was a distressing process to try to get all the loans they needed, and Lau Tik Wah would act on behalf of her father in some cases.  Since becoming partner with Avon, however, the company’s financial strength increased substantially enough to return all the bank loans.

Company Champion Industrial Co., Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LDW-SEG-003