Expansion of Champion in the 1960s, Education background of the second-generation management

Champion Industrial Co. Ltd. first opened a 2000-square feet factory in Tai Kok Tsui.  Lau rented the entire sixth floor of Lai Cheung Factory Building in Cheung Sha Wan in 1965, the total area of which was 12,000 square feet.  The owners of that building were Lau’s good friends, Kwok Tak-seng  and Lim Por-yen.  Kwok and Lam had once attempted to persuade Lau to invest in real estate, but Lau was not moved.  In 1966, Champion’s factory area in Tai Kok Tsui was expanded to 27,000 square feet.  After the riot in 1967, Champion bought the sixth floor with an amount of $990,000.  At that time, the company occupied two large sites, which made them more sizable in scale than the rest of their colleagues in the handbag-making industry.  In the first ten years of operation, Champion and Rainbow were similar in terms of products and mode of operation, although Champion was larger and had a wider client network.  Due to the limited size of the local market, the company mainly manufactured goods for export.  In the early years, they relied on Li & Fung and other foreign trading companies to obtain orders.  However, things changed significantly after Lau Tik Wah joined the company.

Lau Bin had four daughters and a son, and Lau Tik Wah was second in the order of birth. Born in the early 1950s, she attended primary and secondary school in Hong Kong.  She originally planned on going to the USA for further study, but her parents were not able to support her overseas education because they were still struggling to bring the new company on track.  Lau Tik Wah therefore took up a part-time tutoring job to support the family and waited until 1968 when she finally went to the USA.  As a student, she had to keep on working part-time to pay for her expensive tuition.  The situation for the Lau family improved when the company started to boom after 1968.  Taishan people commonly had a favour for male offspring, thus Lau Tik Wah originally only planned on being an assistant in the family business.

Company Champion Industrial Co., Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LDW-SEG-002