Transfer of the family enterprise

Sam Tin believed that running an enterprise needed entrepreneurship. This applied to both the first and second generation industrialists. The first generation industrialists were good at capturing opportunities and were full of adventure. But they were less educated and short of expertise, and thus were unable to keep up with new trends. They started from scratch, which required an entrepreneurial spirit that was different from that of the second generation. Sam Tin did not think he had fully inherited his father’s adventure and was thus unable to bring about breakthroughs for the family enterprise.
To him, the 1990s, the early period of setting up factories in the mainland, was a time that allowed greater room for entrepreneurship. Tin’s had few competitors and had superiority in technology, while the business environment was sound. As the market matured, the situation was no longer the same, and Tin’s had to face competitors who were not really well regulated. At first Tin’s only managed to maintain its businesses with caution, and soon realized that the market was beyond its reach. After a few years of struggles, Tin’s was transferred to another party. Its Guangzhou film factory was transferred to a German company in 2006, while its synthetic leather factory was transferred to a Foshan private enterprise in 2009, which marked Tin’s exit from the manufacturing field.

Company Tins Chemical Corporation Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-TINS-SEG-012