The takeover of Tin's Chemicals by second generation

Tin Ka Ping had focused on industrial building development since 1974, and had gradually handed over the factory operations to Sam Tin. Back in 1965, Tin’s already bought lots of land in Kwun Tong and Kwai Chung for developing industrial buildings and thus strengthening their financial status. The second generation had solid professional knowledge and helped Tin’s to survive in the new era by improving product quality. When first joining Tin’s, Sam Tin devoted himself in the technical area and had lesser participation in the managerial and financial areas. The second generation of Tin’s was faced with more new situations, e.g. lack of labour, new opportunities presented by the mainland and transformation of the family’s business. Sam Tin gradually took more consideration on the overall strategy of Tin’s and paid more attention to market trends, product design, etc.
Here is a comparison between the first and second generations: Tin Ka Ping, the founder, was an entrepreneur of great enterprise. He was bold in developing new businesses, e.g. switching to the PVC business and borrowing from banks for building factories. Sam Tin deemed himself a keeper of developed businesses faced with the need to enhance production technology, empower management and compete with new rivals. When he first joined Tin’s, Tin’s was still in the establishment stage. The Pingshan Factory then was only 60,000 sq. ft., and productions lines were expanded gradually. Since the 1970s, Sam Tin had kept visiting exhibitions held for the same trade in Germany and Japan with a view of acquiring advanced overseas technology. Since he took over, he had been introducing new equipment which relieved the dependence on personal experiences, and had been fostering production automation and systematization.

Company Tins Chemical Corporation Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-THS-SEG-004