Establishment of a branch factory in Ping Shan in late 1960s

KP Tin ran his business steadily based on the capital on hand. Low-end factories relied on banks to survive. Canton Trust and Commercial Bank offered tended to give out loans to smaller factories. The 1965 Bank Run had a bigger impact on the clients of Tins' Chemical Industrial Co Ltd (the former company of which was Thian’s Plastic Factory, referred to as Tins’). KP Tin gave credits to clients who had a cash problem.
In view of inadequate supply of fresh water in the Castle Peak plant, he bought land in Ping Shan to set up plants in the aftermath of 1967 Leftist Riots, after which Hong Kong’s industries declined. The industrial sites in Ping Shan had not interested anyone until KP Tin bought tens of thousands of square feet on $5 per sq. ft. on the referral of the locals. After the Riots, KP was not worried about Hong Kong’s situation and kept investing. Because he had lived in different countries, neither was he worried about the handover of Hong Kong to the PRC. He did not think the Communist Party would redden Hong Kong. In his early years in Hong Kong, KP Tin communicated well with the authorities and the commercial field. He swam upstream by investing in new factories after the 1967 Leftist Riots, and thus gained the recognition of the Government and thus green-light to set up plants in Pingshan. The Government had Mr Sweetman, District Commissioner of Yuen Long, to convene cross-departmental meetings attended by the Labour Department, Drainage Services and Fire Services to discuss how to facilitate Tins’ in setting up new plants. Chan Yat-sun once again lent his full support to Tins’ once again by soliciting greater care for Tins’ from Sweetman. KP Tin had been grateful to Chan for decades. The Ping Shan plant completed smoothly and occupied 60 to 70 square feet. KP Tin bought the site on January 1968 and production started on September that year. It was named Tins' Chemical Industrial Co Ltd. It produced the same products as the Castle Peak plant.

Company Tins Chemical Corporation Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-TINS-SEG-006